Articles Posted in Premises Liability
[…] You signed the agreement, and now you find that you’ve been injured in some way that you feel is attributable to negligence of the part of the health club. So you’re out of luck, right?

No, you’re not. While 99.9% of businesses try to escape liability by incorporating liability disclaimers like this, not all of them are effective or valid. When it comes to health club memberships in Massachusetts, attempted “Releases of Liability” like these are barred by state statute. Specifically, Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 93, Section 80, which states in relevant part: “No contract for health club services may contain any provisions whereby the buyer agrees not to assert against the seller or any assignee or transferee of the health club services contract any claim or defense arising out of the health club services contract or the buyer’s activities at the health club.”

Harvard University is the crème de la crème of Ivy League schools; an institution that has fostered the best and the brightest.

And now it finds itself caught up in a storm that has to do with a murder in one of its residence halls.